• about19

What is a fiber optic network card? How does it work?

What is a fiber optic network card? How does it work?
A fiber optic NIC is a network adapter or network interface card (NIC) that primarily connects devices such as computers and servers to a data network. Usually the backplane of the optical fiber network card has one or more ports, which can be connected to the network jumper of the RJ45 interface or the DAC high-speed line of the SFP/SFP+ port, and the AOC active optical cable.

Optical network cards can transmit signals at the physical layer and forward packets at the network layer. No matter which layer of the OSI seven-layer model the fiber optic network card is located in, it can act as a “middleman” between the server/computer and the data network. When a user sends an Internet access request, the fiber optic network card will obtain data from the user’s device, send it to the server on the Internet, and then receive the data required by the user to access the Internet from the Internet.

1. Introduction of Huizhou YOFC Ethernet Optical Fiber Network Card

Huizhou YOFC fiber optic network card provides reliable and high-performance network connection by adding open SFP+ slots to servers or workstations. It provides a simple and cost-effective way to upgrade a server or workstation to a Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ modules of your choice, and gives you the flexibility to use multimode or singlemode fiber, 1.2 features.
2. Transmission speed of Huizhou Changfei Ethernet fiber optic network card

According to different speed requirements, Huizhou Changfei optical fiber network card currently has 10Mbps, 100Mbps, 10/100Mbps adaptive, 1000Mbps, 10GbE and even higher speeds. 10Mbps, 100Mbps, 10/100Mbps adaptive optical fiber network card is suitable for small local area network, home or daily office; 1000Mbps optical fiber network card is suitable for Gigabit Ethernet, such as small and medium-sized enterprise networking; 10G or higher speed optical fiber network card is suitable for large enterprises or data center networking.

3. Application fields of Huizhou YOFC Ethernet fiber optic network card

Computer Optical Network Cards – Most of today’s computer motherboards have built-in optical network cards that support 10/100/1000Mbps transfer rates for one computer to communicate with another computer or network.

Server Optical Network Card – The primary function of a server optical network card is to manage and process network traffic. Compared with the fiber optic network card on the computer, the server fiber optic network card usually requires a higher transmission rate, such as 10G, 25G, 40G or even 100G. In addition, since the server fiber optic network card has a controller, the CPU usage is low, and more tasks can be performed in the CPU.


Post time: Jan-13-2022