• 1

9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Short Description:

CF-1028GSW-20 series is a 10/100/1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 8* 10/100/1000Base-T port and 1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Product Features:

Launched 9-port single-mode dual-fiber Gigabit transceiver

Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud to launch our latest innovative product in the overall transmission solution – 9-port single-mode dual-fiber gigabit transceiver. With our commitment to providing the highest quality advanced products and services, we have become a trusted brand in the global market, winning praise and trust from more than 360 dealers and agents in more than 100 countries.

Designed for the demands of modern networks, our 9-port single-mode dual-fiber gigabit transceivers combine convenience, reliability, and performance. It features 1 fiber optic port and 8 electrical ports for flexibility to connect multiple devices seamlessly. Optical transfer switches ensure efficient and seamless data transmission, making them ideal for networking applications.

One of the outstanding features of our transceivers is their wide voltage supply ranging from DC5V to DC12V. This versatility enables easy integration into various network setups. In addition, the port is also equipped with 4KV lightning protection, which can ensure the safety and stability of the network even in unpredictable weather conditions.

In terms of performance, our transceivers support gigabit speeds for fast and efficient data transfer. It is designed for single-mode dual-fiber applications for long-distance extension and reliable connections. The transceiver also supports 10KB jumbo frames, making it ideal for high-bandwidth applications such as video streaming and large file transfers.

Our engineers put a lot of effort into minimizing power consumption without compromising performance. The low power consumption of our transceivers not only reduces energy costs, but also contributes to a greener environment. A 4-digit dial and dynamic LED indicators allow for easy monitoring and configuration of the transceiver, ensuring a hassle-free user experience.

The plug-and-play functionality of our transceivers further enhances ease of use. No complicated setup or configuration required, just ready to use right out of the box. The transceiver’s iron-shell design provides durability, while an IP30 rating ensures resistance against dust and other environmental elements. With an external power supply, our transceivers offer maximum reliability and stability.

To sum up, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.’s 9-port single-mode dual-fiber gigabit transceiver is an ideal solution to meet your network needs. With its wide voltage power supply, 4KV lightning protection, Gigabit speed and jumbo frame support, it provides the performance and reliability required by modern networks. Its user-friendly features, such as dynamic LED indicators and plug-and-play functionality, make it a breeze to set up and use. Trust our expertise and join a global network of satisfied customers who experience the exceptional quality and performance of our products.

 What This Product Does

◇ The CF-1028GSW-20 is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-X fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z1000Base-X standards, the CF-1028GSW-20 is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The CF-1028GSW-20 supports longwave laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. ◇ Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The CF-1028GSW-20 will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

 Other Features

◇ In addition, the media converter can be used as a standalone device for automatic MDI/MDI-X in the TX port, where duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

technical parameter:

 Model CF-1028GSW-20
Interface Characteristics
 Fixed Port  8* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 Ethernet Port  10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption
 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port  Default optical module is single-mode dual-fiber 20km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance single mode: 1310nm 0~40KM ,1550nm 0~120KM 
Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 

Forwarding Mode

 

Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)

 

Switching Capacity

 

10Gbps

 Buffer Memory   7.44Mpps
 MAC   2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber FX(green)
 Data  1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8(green)
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  AC:100-240V
 Power Consumption  Standby<1W, Full load<5W
 Power Supply  DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply
Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP    -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing
   Dimension (L*W*H)    140mm* 80mm*28mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

Product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM 20km Plug-in Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)B-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM 20km Plug-in Media Conv...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM 20km Card Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Introducing Revolutionary Optical Gigabit Transceivers and Optical Converters! Welcome to Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd., a well-known provider of cutting-edge transmission solutions and high-quality products. With rich R&D experience and impressive optoelectronic patent portfolio, we have won the trust and appreciation of more than 360 distributors and agents in ...

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Introducing the most advanced optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceiver, the perfect solution for all your transmission needs. This innovative device features 1 fiber optic port and 8 electrical ports for seamless connectivity and high-speed data transfer capabilities. As a leading provider of transmission solutions, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud t...

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is a leading technology company focusing on high-performance communication equipment and launching compact fiber optic media converters. Designed with advanced features and cutting-edge technology, this product will revolutionize the way you experience the web. Our compact fiber optic media converters combine the power of a gigabit connection with a transm...

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a gigabit 20km 2-optical 4-electrical multi-mode dual-fiber transceiver. This innovative product combines advanced technology with superior performance to provide a reliable and efficient communication solution. This multimode fiber optic transceiver adopts SC fiber optic transceiver technology and is designed for outdoor environment. The transmiss...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Gigabit 2 Fiber 8 Cable SFP Introduced: Revolutionizing Industrial Communications Welcome to Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading manufacturer of cutting-edge industrial communication products and cloud-managed network solutions in China. With a commitment to excellence, our products range from cloud-managed industrial switches to PoE switches, from Ethernet switches to fiber optic transceivers and wire...

    • 8FE+2GE WDM Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      8FE+2GE WDM Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-f...

      8FE+2GE WDM Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a revolutionary 100G fiber-to-serial converter Are you tired of slow internet connections and unreliable network performance? Look no further, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. has developed a cutting-edge solution to transform your web experience. Introducing our latest innovation – the 100 Gigabit 8 Optical 2 Electrical Multimod...