• 1

6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Short Description:

CF-2024GSW-20 series is a 10/100/1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 4* 10/100/1000Base-T port and 2* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network.

Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Product Features:

Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is a leading technology company focusing on high-performance communication equipment and launching compact fiber optic media converters. Designed with advanced features and cutting-edge technology, this product will revolutionize the way you experience the web.

Our compact fiber optic media converters combine the power of a gigabit connection with a transmission distance of up to 20km, ensuring faster and more reliable data transfers over long distances. Featuring 2 fiber optic ports and 4 electrical ports, this single-mode, dual-fiber device offers exceptional flexibility and versatility, making it an ideal solution for a variety of networking applications.

Manufactured with the highest precision, our small fiber optic converters ensure superior performance and durability. Equipped with SC interface, the converter provides seamless connection and compatibility with various devices. Dynamic LED indicators provide real-time status updates, allowing you to easily monitor your equipment.

Ease of use is one of the key factors that set our fiber optic media converters apart from the competition. With its plug-and-play functionality, the converter requires no complicated installation or technical expertise. Just connect your device to the converter and get started. This user-friendly approach simplifies networking processes and saves valuable time.

At Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., we take pride in providing high-quality, reliable network solutions. Our fiber optic media converters are backed by years of expertise and innovation. We strive to exceed our customers’ expectations by providing them with technologically advanced products that optimize their network performance.

As a technology company, we are committed to being at the forefront of our industry. In addition to fiber optic transceivers, we also provide a wide range of products, including 5G communication equipment, 10G core switches, industrial cloud network management switches, fiber optic transceivers, smart PoE switches, network switches, wireless bridges, optical modules, etc. Our diverse product portfolio meets the needs of various industries, ensuring seamless and efficient connections between businesses and individuals.

In conclusion, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.’s compact fiber optic media converter is a game changer for the networking industry. With its superior features, ease of installation and compatibility, this converter simplifies networking processes and delivers unrivaled performance. Experience the next level of networking technology with our reliable and technologically advanced products. We believe that Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. will be your partner for efficient and seamless network solutions.

Technical Parameter:

 Model CF-2024GSW-20
Interface Characteristics
 Fixed Port  4* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

2* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 Ethernet Port  10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption
 Twisted Pair

Transmission

 10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port  Default optical module is single-mode dual-fiber 20km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance single mode: 1310nm 0~40KM ,1550nm 0~120KM 
Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 Forwarding Mode  Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)
 Switching Capacity  12Gbps
 Buffer Memory   8.92Mpps
 MAC   2K
 LED Indicator Fiber FX1(green)/FX2(green)
Data  1-4 Green: Indicates network working status
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  AC:100-240V
 Power Consumption  Standby<1W, Full load<5W
 Power Supply  DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply
Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP      -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing
   Dimension (L*W*H)    142mm* 92mm*30mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

 

product application diagra:

 

1 (2)

 

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.

 

 

 

 


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing FC Fiber Optic Media Converters – Advanced Solutions for Seamless Data Transmission! Developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., an industry-leading communications equipment manufacturer, this state-of-the-art product combines cutting-edge technology with unrivaled performance. With a strong manufacturing base of 20,000 square meters and a dedicated team of over 30 pro...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Sing...

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Launched Gigabit 8 optical 2 electrical single-mode single-fiber 3km B end: the ultimate solution for data center connections Welcome to Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading communication equipment manufacturer located in Huizhou, China. Since our establishment in 2009, we have a proven track record of excellence and we pride ourselves on being able to provide innovative and...

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Introducing the most advanced optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceiver, the perfect solution for all your transmission needs. This innovative device features 1 fiber optic port and 8 electrical ports for seamless connectivity and high-speed data transfer capabilities. As a leading provider of transmission solutions, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud t...

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. brings you the cutting-edge solution of photoelectric conversion technology – optical 8-electric SFP gigabit optical module. Our company is committed to providing customers with first-class transmission solutions and high-quality products and services. global customers. With rich expertise in optoelectronic products and a number of scientific research patents, we have won ...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-...

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a gigabit 8 optical 2 electrical single-mode dual-fiber optical transceiver switch. This innovative product brings together the latest advancements in 5G communication equipment and fiber optic transceivers to provide a high-performance solution suitable for outdoor data centers. With the growing need for high-speed, reliable network connections,...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Sing...

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introduce you Gigabit 2 optical 8 electrical single-mode single-fiber 3km fiber optic transceiver Ethernet converter, the cutting-edge products brought to you by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. as an innovative company focusing on high-tech communication equipment , we are proud to offer this state-of-the-art unit combining superior performance with advanced technology. Single Mod...