• 1

5-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end

Short Description:

CF-1014GSW-20A series is a 10/ 100/ 1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 4* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T port and 1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

5-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end

Product Features:

Launched the ultimate optical connection solution: 1 optical 4 electrical Gigabit Ethernet transceiver and 5-port single-mode single-fiber optical converter

Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading provider of integrated transmission solutions, is proud to present our advanced range of photoelectric conversion devices. We focus on providing high-quality products and excellent services, and have become a trusted partner of global customers. We are committed to research and development, have obtained a number of patents for optoelectronic products, and won praise from more than 360 dealers and agents in more than 100 countries.

In line with our commitment to innovation, we are pleased to introduce our latest breakthrough: 1-optical 4-electrical single-mode single-fiber Gigabit Ethernet transceiver and 5-port single-mode single-fiber fiber optic converter. This combination of cutting-edge technologies provides an unrivaled connectivity solution for your network infrastructure.

Our transceivers and converters operate with DC5-12V wide voltage power supplies and are designed to support seamless and reliable performance from various power sources. With built-in 4KV Lightning port support, you can rest assured your network will stay safe even in the face of unpredictable weather conditions.

Our products are designed to operate in extreme temperatures with unrivaled resilience. Whether you’re working in extreme heat or cold, our transceivers and converters consistently deliver exceptional performance, making them ideal for outdoor installations or industrial environments.

In addition to being rugged, our transceivers and converters have many features that increase their usability and versatility. Supports 10KB jumbo frame transmission, which can easily handle a large amount of data and ensure smooth and uninterrupted communication between devices. Our products are low power consumption, environmentally friendly, and cost-effective, so you can rest assured.

Our transceivers and converters feature dynamic LED indicators for quick visual monitoring for easy troubleshooting and maintenance. With the convenience of a 4-digit dial, users can easily configure the settings according to their requirements.

SC connectors are one of the most widely adopted fiber optic connectors, ensuring compatibility with a wide variety of equipment and networks. Additionally, the plug-and-play functionality of our products reduces time-consuming installation processes, saving you valuable time and effort.

Our transceivers and converters are iron-cased and IP30 rated for superior durability and protection against harsh external elements. The product is compatible with external power supplies, providing flexible deployment options.

Designed for single-mode, single-fiber connections, our transceivers and converters excel in telecom applications. Its superior performance makes it ideal for establishing connections between remote locations, ensuring seamless data transfer.

In conclusion, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. presents the ultimate solution for optical connectivity with our revolutionary 1-optical 4-electrical Gigabit Ethernet transceiver and 5-port single-mode single-fiber fiber converter. With their wide range of features including wide voltage power supply, lightning protection, wide temperature operation, jumbo frame support, low power consumption, dynamic LED indicators and easy installation, our products are the epitome of excellence in the photoelectric conversion equipment market. Experience unparalleled connectivity and unlock the true potential of your network infrastructure with our state-of-the-art solutions. Contact us today to discover the endless possibilities that await you.

 What This Product Does

◇ CF-1014GSW-20A is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals.

 How This Product Works

◇ CF-1014GSW-20A adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. CF-1014GSW-20A transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the CF-1014GSW-20A should send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. CF FIBERLINK another media converter CF-1014GSW-20B is one of the products that can cooperate with CF-1014GSW-20A.

 Other Features

◇ In addition, the media converter can be used as a standalone device for automatic MDI/MDI-X in the TX port, where duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

technical parameter:

 

Model

CF-1014GSW-20A
Interface Characteristics
 

Fixed Port

 

4* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 

Ethernet Port

 

10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption

 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 

10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port    Default optical module is single-mode single-fiber 20km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance A-end:  RX1310nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 40KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1310nm  0 ~ 40KM

A-end:  RX1490nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 120KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1490nm  0 ~ 120KM

Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 Forwarding Mode  Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)
 Switching Capacity  10Gbps
 Buffer Memory   7.44Mpps
 MAC   2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber FX(green)
 Data  1X/2X/3X/4X(green)
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  AC:100-240V
 Power Consumption  Standby<1W, Full load<5W
 Power Supply  DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply
Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP    -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing
   Dimension (L*W*H)    94mm* 71mm*27mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

Product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a gigabit 20km 2-optical 4-electrical multi-mode dual-fiber transceiver. This innovative product combines advanced technology with superior performance to provide a reliable and efficient communication solution. This multimode fiber optic transceiver adopts SC fiber optic transceiver technology and is designed for outdoor environment. The transmiss...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-m...

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Let me introduce to you the cutting-edge product brought to you by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. – Gigabit 8 optical 2 electrical multi-mode dual fiber. As an innovative high-tech enterprise, YOFC focuses on various communication equipment and network products. We specialize in 5G communications, fiber optic transceivers and network switches, providing you with versatile and reli...

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end Product Features: Introducing the cutting-edge optical 8-power single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceiver A-side, the ultimate solution for reliable high-speed data transmission! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. takes great pride in providing advanced transmission solutions to customers worldwide. With high emphasis on quality products and excellent service, we have won the recognition and app...

    • 4-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the Gigabit 2 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Dual Fiber Transceiver: Unparalleled Connectivity for Your Data Center Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., an innovative high-tech company specializing in various cutting-edge communication equipment, has launched its latest product lineup – Gigabit 2 optical 2 electrical single-mode dual-fiber transceivers. Designed for the d...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-...

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a gigabit 8 optical 2 electrical single-mode dual-fiber optical transceiver switch. This innovative product brings together the latest advancements in 5G communication equipment and fiber optic transceivers to provide a high-performance solution suitable for outdoor data centers. With the growing need for high-speed, reliable network connections,...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M Plug-in Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M Plug-in Media Converter (S...

      2-port 10/100/1000M Plug-in Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. launched an innovative high-performance photoelectric single-mode dual-fiber gigabit card transceiver. This cutting-edge product combines the reliability of optical transmission with the flexibility of electrical connections, making it ideal for a variety of networking applications. This add-in card transceiver features a 2-port design that provides ...