• 1

4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Short Description:

CF-2022GSW-20 series is a 10/100/1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 2* 10/100/1000Base-T port and 2* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Product Features:

Introducing the Gigabit 2 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Dual Fiber Transceiver: Unparalleled Connectivity for Your Data Center

Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., an innovative high-tech company specializing in various cutting-edge communication equipment, has launched its latest product lineup – Gigabit 2 optical 2 electrical single-mode dual-fiber transceivers. Designed for the demanding requirements of data center environments, this rugged fiber optic transceiver is ideal for seamless Fiber-to-Ethernet switching.

With the continuous development of technology, the demand for high-speed data transmission in data centers has become more and more important. With the Gigabit 2 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Dual Fiber Transceiver you can ensure lightning fast and reliable connections to keep your data center running at peak performance.

Featuring an SC interface connector, the transceiver is seamlessly compatible with a wide variety of optical devices, allowing for easy integration into your existing infrastructure. The iron case design provides strong protection against physical damage, ensuring the longevity and durability of the device.

One of the main highlights of this transceiver is its low power consumption. By using electricity efficiently, you can significantly reduce energy costs and contribute to a greener, more sustainable environment. Plus, 4-digit dial codes are easy to configure and manage, ideal for IT professionals looking to simplify operations.

Gigabit 2 optical 2 electrical single-mode dual-fiber transceivers are tailored to meet the diverse needs of data centers. Its high-speed performance combined with its rugged construction enables seamless data transfer even in the most demanding environments. Whether you are looking to upgrade an existing network or build a new data center, this transceiver provides outstanding performance and reliability.

At Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd., we are committed to providing innovative and reliable solutions for your network needs. With a wide range of products, including industrial-grade cloud-managed switches, smart PoE switches, and optical modules, we strive to be a one-stop destination for all your networking needs.

Our expert team is dedicated to providing excellent customer service and technical support. We understand the critical role communication plays in today’s fast-paced business environment, and we are committed to ensuring our products meet and exceed your expectations.

In conclusion, the Gigabit 2-optical 2-electrical single-mode dual-fiber transceiver is the perfect choice for data center operators looking to enhance network performance. Packed with advanced features including SC interface connectors, steel housing design, low power consumption, and easy configuration, this ruggedized transceiver ensures uninterrupted connectivity, delivering unmatched speed and reliability for your data center.

Choose Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. as your trusted network solution partner. Contact us today to learn more about our products and how they can benefit your business. Let us help you revolutionize data center connectivity!

 What This Product Does

◇ The CF-2022GSW-20 is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-X fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z1000Base-X standards, the CF-2022GSW-20 is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The CF-2022GSW-20 supports longwave laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

◇ Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The CF-2022GSW-20 will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

 Other Features

◇ In addition, the media converter can be used as a standalone device for automatic MDI/MDI-X in the TX port, where duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Technical Parameter:

 

Model

CF-2022GSW-20
Interface Characteristics
 

Fixed Port

 

2* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

2* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 

Ethernet Port

 

10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption

 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 

10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port  Default optical module is single-mode dual-fiber 20km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance single mode: 1310nm 0~40KM ,1550nm 0~120KM 
Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 

Forwarding Mode

 

Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)

 

Switching Capacity

 

8Gbps

 

Buffer Memory

  5.95Mpps
 

MAC

  2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber Fiber1/Fiber2
 Data  1X/2X (green)
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  

AC:100-240V

 

Power Consumption

 

Standby<1W, Full load<5W

 

Power Supply

 

DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply

Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP   

   -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing

   Dimension (L*W*H)    88mm* 71mm*27mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.

 


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 4-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: The latest innovation of Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a gigabit 2 optical 2 electrical frequency band SFP optical module! This cutting-edge product is designed to revolutionize data center connectivity and provide seamless fiber optic transport for your networking needs. With its advanced features, it can be used as both a gigabit fiber optic transceiver and a fiber-to-wireless converter, ensuring ...

    • 4-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing Multimode Fiber Transceivers – Your Industrial Ethernet Fiber Conversion Solution! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud to introduce Gigabit 2 Optical 2 Electrical Multimode Dual Fiber Optic Transceiver, a cutting-edge device specially designed to meet your industrial network needs. As a leading manufacturer of industrial intelligent managed switches and Ethernet sol...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM 20km Plug-in Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)B-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM 20km Plug-in Media Conv...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM 20km Card Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Introducing Revolutionary Optical Gigabit Transceivers and Optical Converters! Welcome to Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd., a well-known provider of cutting-edge transmission solutions and high-quality products. With rich R&D experience and impressive optoelectronic patent portfolio, we have won the trust and appreciation of more than 360 distributors and agents in ...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Grandly launched the optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber Gigabit B terminal, 2-port single-mode single-fiber Gigabit photoelectric conversion equipment, and Gigabit Ethernet transceiver of Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. The overall transmission solution is committed to providing high-quality products and services to global customers. The optoelectronic single-mode single-...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Introducing the Gigabit 8 Optical 2 Electrical Band SFP – the ultimate solution for your fiber optic networking needs. With its advanced technology and unrivaled performance, this media converter is designed to seamlessly convert optical fiber to serial signals, providing unrivaled connectivity and data transmission capabilities. Manufactured by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading innovator in th...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. launched a cutting-edge card type 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber 20KM converter In today’s fast-paced technology age, seamless connectivity has become a necessity for businesses across industries. As an innovative high-tech enterprise, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is well aware of this need and is committ...