• 1

4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

Short Description:

CF-2002GW-SFP series is a 10/100/1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 2* 10/100/1000Base-T port and 2* 1000Base-X uplink SFP fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

Product Features:

The latest innovation of Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a gigabit 2 optical 2 electrical frequency band SFP optical module! This cutting-edge product is designed to revolutionize data center connectivity and provide seamless fiber optic transport for your networking needs. With its advanced features, it can be used as both a gigabit fiber optic transceiver and a fiber-to-wireless converter, ensuring flawless communication between your devices.

At Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., we take pride in providing high-tech solutions for the ever-evolving world of communications. As a trusted brand in the industry, our extensive product portfolio includes 5G communication equipment, 10G core switches, industrial cloud network managed switches, fiber optic transceivers, smart PoE switches, network switches, wireless bridges and optical modules. Our products are designed to meet the demands of today’s fast-paced digital environment.

Gigabit 2 Optical 2 Electrical Band SFP Transceivers are an excellent addition to our product line, perfectly meeting the needs of data centers and enterprises. Its plug-and-play functionality ensures a hassle-free installation process, reducing downtime and maximizing efficiency. With its rugged iron case design, it offers durability and enhanced performance, making it suitable for a variety of environments. Additionally, the IP30 degree of protection ensures reliable operation and protection against potential dust and moisture.

In addition to its superior features, the Gigabit 2 Optical 2 Electrical Band SFP Transceiver boasts an external power supply for flexibility and convenience. This feature makes it easy to accommodate varying power requirements, eliminating compatibility issues and enhancing user experience. With this transceiver, you can seamlessly bridge the gap between fiber optic and wireless connections, facilitating smooth, uninterrupted communications within your network.

Whether you’re running a data center, setting up a wireless network, or looking to improve connectivity in any environment, Gigabit 2 Fiber 2 Electrical Band SFP Transceivers are the must-have solution. Its versatility, reliability and performance are second to none, keeping you ahead in today’s competitive marketplace.

Choosing Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. means working with a company that is at the forefront of technological advancement. We are committed to providing innovative solutions to meet the changing needs of global enterprises. Our team of experienced professionals is dedicated to providing excellent customer service and is ready to help you find the perfect networking solution for your specific requirements.

Experience the power of Gigabit 2 Optical 2 Electrical Band SFP Transceivers and unlock the potential of seamless fiber optic transmission. Trust Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. to provide the cutting-edge solutions your business needs to thrive in today’s digital age. Upgrade your connections and revolutionize your network with our state-of-the-art products. Contact us today and let us help you take your communication to the next level!

 What This Product Does

◇ The CF-2002GW-SFP is a media converter designed to convert between 1000BASE-X fiber and 10/100/1000Base-T copper media. It easily extends the distance of an existing gigabit network via fiber optic when integrated with the SFP Module. The CF-2002GW-SFP applies the IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T & IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X standards as part of its intended use with multi-mode/single-mode SFP Module. Long-range point-to-point connections are easily built with the gigabit fiber converters, making them ideal for network connections across multiple buildings, for remote surveillance and automated factory equipment.

 Other Features

◇ CF-2002GW-SFP offers flexible installation on standalone desktops. The easy-to-view front panel status LEDs provide real-time status information to monitor up-to-the-minute network activity. While the maximum transmission distance of fiber optics depends on the insertion of the SFP module.

technical parameter:

 

Model

CF-2002GW-SFP
Interface Characteristics
 

Fixed Port

 

2* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

2* 1000Base-X uplink SFP fiber port

 

Ethernet Port

 

10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption

 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 

10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port  Gigabit SFP optical fiber interface, default not include optical modules (optional single-mode / multi-mode, single fiber / dual fiber optical module. LC)
Wavelength/Distance multimode: 850nm 0~550M,1310nm 0~2KM

single mode: 1310nm 0~40KM ,1550nm 0~120KM 

Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 

Forwarding Mode

 

Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)

 

Switching Capacity

 

8Gbps

 

Buffer Memory

  5.95Mpps
 

MAC

  2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber Fiber1/Fiber2
 Data  1X/2X (green)
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  

AC:100-240V

 

Power Consumption

 

Standby<1W, Full load<5W

 

Power Supply

 

DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply

Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP   

   -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing

   Dimension (L*W*H)    88mm* 71mm*27mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

Product application diagra:

 

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.

 


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      6-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      6-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introduction to Gigabit Optical Transceivers: Revolutionizing Data Centers and Optical Networking Welcome to Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading manufacturer of industrial communication products in China. We are proud to present our latest innovation: the Gigabit 2-optical 4-electrical single-mode single-fiber transceiver, a cutting-edge solution designed to meet the growing...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC )A-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC )A-end Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a cutting-edge single-mode single-fiber Gigabit A terminal. This innovative product combines two basic components of an optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber fiber optic converter with a Gigabit Ethernet transceiver to provide a seamless high-speed data transmission experience. At Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd....

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-...

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters – Your Reliable Industrial Transceiver Solution Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. is an innovative high-tech enterprise dedicated to meeting the growing needs of the communication industry. Our products range widely, including cutting-edge solutions such as 5G communication equipment, 10G core switches, industrial cloud network manageme...

    • 3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

      3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Introducing the latest innovations in optical transceiver technology We are pleased to launch our latest product, 1 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Gigabit Transceiver A Side, 3 Port Single Mode Single Fiber Gigabit Optical Switch. Developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a well-known leader in total transmission solutions, this cutting-edge optical-to-elect...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M 20km Plug-in Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)A-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M 20km Plug-in Media Converte...

      2-port 10/100/1000M 20km Plug-in Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)A-end  Product Features: Launched 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber card-type optical fiber transceiver-your reliable data transmission solution Are you looking for a reliable solution for converting Ethernet signals over fiber optic networks? Look no further! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud to launch our innovative 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber card ...

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is a leading technology company focusing on high-performance communication equipment and launching compact fiber optic media converters. Designed with advanced features and cutting-edge technology, this product will revolutionize the way you experience the web. Our compact fiber optic media converters combine the power of a gigabit connection with a transm...