• 1

3-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Short Description:

CF-1022SW-20 series is a 10/ 100M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 2* 10/ 100Base-TX port and 1* 155M uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

3-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Product Features:

Introducing the Optical Single Mode Dual Fiber Converter – The Ultimate Solution for Seamless Communication!

Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is a leading communication equipment manufacturer focusing on cutting-edge technology, and we are proud of it. With a state-of-the-art production base covering an area of ​​more than 20,000 square meters and a highly skilled R&D team of more than 30 professionals, we are committed to providing innovative and reliable solutions to global customers.

Our optoelectronic single-mode to dual-fiber converters are an outstanding addition to our extensive range of communications products. Specifically designed to meet a variety of industrial needs, the converter combines the advantages of optical and electrical transmission to ensure unrivaled performance and reliability.

This versatile device supports Ethernet and fiber conversion, making it ideal for industrial applications. Whether you need Ethernet fiber optic converters or multimode fiber optic transceivers, our optoelectronic singlemode dual fiber optic converters can meet your needs.

The converter features a robust iron housing design and an IP30 rating for exceptional durability and optimum protection against external elements. This ensures uninterrupted communication even in harsh working environments.

With the ability to operate on external power supplies, our converters offer flexibility and convenience. This feature allows for easy installation and maintenance, eliminating unnecessary downtime.

As an innovative high-tech enterprise, we know the importance of reliable and efficient communication equipment for enterprises. That’s why we’ve crafted optical-to-optical single-mode to dual-fiber converters to meet all your networking needs.

By choosing our products, you can benefit from seamless and secure data transmission no matter how complex your network infrastructure is. With our converters, you can experience enhanced network performance, increased productivity and reduced operating costs.

Whether you need a reliable connection for a small office setup or an extensive industrial network, our converters can meet your specific requirements. Our expert team is dedicated to providing first-class technical support and guidance to ensure smooth installation and operation.

At Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd., we put customer satisfaction first. Our dedication to providing superior products coupled with unparalleled customer service has earned us an excellent reputation in the industry.

In summary, our optoelectronic single-mode dual-fiber converters are the ultimate solution for seamless communication in industrial environments. With its iron case design, IP30 protection rating and external power supply, the converter offers outstanding durability and convenience.

 What This Product Does

◇ The CF-1022SW-20 is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the CF-1022SW-20 is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The CF-1022SW-20 supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

◇ Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The CF-1022SW-20 will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

 Other Features

◇ Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with CF FIBERLINK’s CF-2U14 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Experience the power of a reliable network with our converters, backed by the expertise of Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. Contact us today and take your communication skills to the next level!

Technical Parameter:

 

Model

CF-1022SW-20
Interface Characteristics
 

Fixed Port

 

2* 10/ 100Base-TX RJ45 port

1* 155M uplink SC fiber port

 

Ethernet Port

 

10/ 100Base-TX auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption

 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 

10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port  Default optical module is single-mode dual-fiber 20km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance single mode: 1310nm 0~40KM ,1550nm 0~120KM 
Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

 

Forwarding Mode

 

Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)

 

Switching Capacity

 

0.6Gbps

 

Buffer Memory

  0.45Mpps
 

MAC

  1K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber SD/SPD1 (green)
 rate SPD2: 10/ 100 (green)
 Data  FX(green)/TP (green)
FDX (green)
Single / duplex
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  

AC:100-240V

 

Power Consumption

 

Standby<1W, Full load<3W

 

Power Supply

 

DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply

Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP   

   -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing

   Dimension (L*W*H)    94mm* 71mm*27mm
   Installation     Desktop, CF-2U14 slot rack

Product Size:

product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.

 


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 9-port 10/100M  Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      9-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode S...

      9-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing Enhanced Optical Transceivers: The Perfect Optical-to-Electrical Converter Are you looking for a reliable, efficient solution to your telecommunications needs? Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.’s 1 optical 8 electrical single-mode single-fiber B terminal is your best choice. As a professional manufacturer of industrial smart network managed switches, PoE switches, Ethernet s...

    • 5-port 10/100M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      5-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode D...

      5-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing a Revolutionary Optical Media Converter: A Portable Solution for All Your Networking Needs Are you tired of dealing with slow and unreliable internet connections? Looking for a reliable, efficient solution to enhance your network performance? Look no further! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud to launch our latest innovative product – optical 4 electrical single-mode d...

    • 2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mod...

      2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the Digital Fiber Converter: Revolutionizing Communication Technology Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is pleased to present our latest innovation in communication equipment, the Digital Fiber Converter. With over a decade of experience in the industry, we are dedicated to providing cutting-edge solutions that meet the evolving needs of our customers. The Digital Fiber Converte...

    • 5-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      5-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mod...

      5-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the SFP to RJ45 Converter, the ultimate solution for seamless and efficient data transmission. Developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading manufacturer in the field of industrial intelligent network managed switches, this fiber optic transceiver is designed to meet the needs of modern network environments. The converter adopts 1-optical 4-electrical single-mode s...

    • 9-port 10/100M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      9-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode D...

      9-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing Fiber Media Converters: Enhancing Connectivity with Cutting-Edge Technology At Huizhou Feishichang Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd., we are proud to be a leading professional manufacturer of industrial communication products in China. With a passion for innovation and a commitment to excellence, we developed a breakthrough product that revolutionized connectivity – the Fiber Optic Media Convert...

    • 2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (multi-mode...

      2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: The general manager of Huizhou Feiguang Technology Co., Ltd. introduced the revolutionary optoelectronic multi-mode dual-fiber transceiver Are you tired of dealing with complex wiring systems and bulky equipment to convert optical signals to electrical signals? Don’t hesitate any longer, Huizhou Feiguang Mayor Technology Co., Ltd. has launched its latest innovation – optoelectronic multi-mode dual-f...