• 1

3-port 10/100M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Short Description:

CF-1022MN-2 series is a 10/ 100M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 2* 10/ 100Base-TX port and 1* 155M uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

3-port 10/100M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Product Features:

Introducing Optical Multimode Dual Fiber Converters – the ultimate solution for seamless industrial communications. Manufactured by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading professional manufacturer in China, the product combines cutting-edge technology and unrivaled performance to meet the ever-evolving demands of industrial communication networks.

Our Fiber to Serial Converter Media Converter Housing 1GE Fiber Optic Converter is designed to provide reliable connection and efficient data transmission. It is ideal for harsh environments where high speed and secure communications are required.

Equipped with advanced features, this converter provides excellent performance and stability. Its wide voltage power supply range is DC5-12V, which ensures compatibility and flexibility with various power sources. This makes it suitable for a wide range of environments, including industrial and commercial applications.

One of the prominent features of this converter is its strong lightning protection capability, and the port can withstand lightning strikes up to 4KV. This keeps the network infrastructure safe and minimizes the risk of damage from unexpected power surges.

The converter is adaptable to extreme temperature conditions and operates flawlessly over a wide temperature range. Whether in extreme heat or cold, the converter remains reliable, providing uninterrupted communication even in the harshest environments.

Additionally, the converter supports 10KB jumbo frames for efficient data transfer and reduced network bottlenecks. It ensures smooth, uninterrupted data transfer and optimizes overall network performance.

At Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., we are committed to providing comprehensive solutions for industrial communications. Our rich product series, including cloud-managed industrial switches, PoE switches, Ethernet switches, fiber optic transceivers and wireless transmission equipment, cover a wide range of communication needs. With our expertise in core areas such as routing, industrial Ethernet, industrial wireless, fieldbus, edge computing and network integration, we strive to be the first choice for industrial communication solutions.

With our optical-to-optical multimode dual-fiber converters, our goal is to simplify your communications infrastructure while ensuring consistent and efficient data transmission. We understand the importance of a reliable and secure network, and our products are designed to meet these requirements.

Work with us and experience the unique expertise and dedication of Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. We are committed to providing world-class industrial communication solutions and becoming your trusted industrial communication experts.

Invest in the future of industrial communications with our Fiber to Serial Converter Media Converter Housing 1GE Fiber Optic Converter. Harness the power of advanced technology, reliability and superior performance to drive your business forward. Experience seamless connectivity like never before. Choose Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. for all your industrial communication needs.

 What This Product Does

◇ The CF-1022MN-2 is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the CF-1022MN-2 is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The CF-1022MN-2 supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

◇ Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode. The CF-1022MN-2 will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

 Other Features

◇ Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with CF FIBERLINK’s CF-2U14 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Technical Parameter:

 

Model

CF-1022MN-2
Interface Characteristics
 

Fixed Port

 

2* 10/ 100Base-TX RJ45 port

1* 155M uplink SC fiber port

 

Ethernet Port

 

10/ 100Base-TX auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption

 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 

10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port  The default optical module is multimode dual fiber 2km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance multimode: 850nm 0~550M,1310nm 0~2KM
Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

 

Forwarding Mode

 

Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)

 

Switching Capacity

 

0.6Gbps

 

Buffer Memory

  0.45Mpps
 

MAC

  1K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber SD/SPD1 (green)
 rate SPD2: 10/ 100 (green)
 Data  FX(green)/TP (green)
FDX (green)
Single / duplex
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  

AC:100-240V

 

Power Consumption

 

Standby<1W, Full load<3W

 

Power Supply

 

DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply

Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP   

   -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing

   Dimension (L*W*H)    94mm* 71mm*27mm
   Installation     Desktop, CF-2U14 slot rack

Product Size:

product application diagra:

 

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 9-port 10/100M  Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      9-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode S...

      9-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing Enhanced Optical Transceivers: The Perfect Optical-to-Electrical Converter Are you looking for a reliable, efficient solution to your telecommunications needs? Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.’s 1 optical 8 electrical single-mode single-fiber B terminal is your best choice. As a professional manufacturer of industrial smart network managed switches, PoE switches, Ethernet s...

    • 5-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      5-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mod...

      5-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: SC fiber optic transceiver introduction: YOFC is proud to launch SC fiber optic transceiver, which is a cutting-edge optical-to-electrical converter specially designed to meet your communication needs. With our state-of-the-art technology and commitment to innovation, we have developed a product that combines efficiency, reliability and versatility, making it the ideal solution for any communications setup. ...

    • 2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mod...

      2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the Digital Fiber Converter: Revolutionizing Communication Technology Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is pleased to present our latest innovation in communication equipment, the Digital Fiber Converter. With over a decade of experience in the industry, we are dedicated to providing cutting-edge solutions that meet the evolving needs of our customers. The Digital Fiber Converte...

    • 2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (multi-mode...

      2-port 10/100M WDM Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: The general manager of Huizhou Feiguang Technology Co., Ltd. introduced the revolutionary optoelectronic multi-mode dual-fiber transceiver Are you tired of dealing with complex wiring systems and bulky equipment to convert optical signals to electrical signals? Don’t hesitate any longer, Huizhou Feiguang Mayor Technology Co., Ltd. has launched its latest innovation – optoelectronic multi-mode dual-f...

    • 3-port 10/100M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      3-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode D...

      3-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the Optical Single Mode Dual Fiber Converter – The Ultimate Solution for Seamless Communication! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is a leading communication equipment manufacturer focusing on cutting-edge technology, and we are proud of it. With a state-of-the-art production base covering an area of ​​more than 20,000 square meters and a highly skilled R&D team of more th...

    • 2-port 10/100M  Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode S...

      2-port 10/100M Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Brief introduction of unmanaged optical fiber converter: 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber B terminal Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is pleased to present our latest innovation in optical fiber technology – unmanaged optical fiber converter: 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber B-end. As a professional manufacturer of industrial smart network managed switches...