• 1

3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

Short Description:

CF-1012GSW-20B series is a 10/ 100/ 1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 2* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T port and 1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

Product Features:

Introducing the latest innovations in optical transceiver technology

We are pleased to launch our latest product, 1 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Gigabit Transceiver A Side, 3 Port Single Mode Single Fiber Gigabit Optical Switch. Developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a well-known leader in total transmission solutions, this cutting-edge optical-to-electrical converter sets new standards in performance and functionality.

At Huizhou Changfei, we are committed to providing top-tier transmission solutions to our global clients, backed by our commitment to excellence and customer satisfaction. With rich R&D expertise and multiple scientific research patents for optoelectronic products, our reputation has grown exponentially. We have won unanimous praise from more than 360 dealers and agents in more than 100 countries around the world.

Our 1 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Gigabit Transceiver A Side, 3 Port Single Mode Single Fiber Gigabit Optical Switch combines the best of optical technology for a seamless and efficient networking experience. The transceiver is equipped with DC5-12V wide voltage power supply range, ensuring versatility in various installation environments. In addition, the port supports 4KV lightning protection, protecting your network from unpredictable weather conditions and power surges.

The transceivers are designed to withstand extreme temperatures and perform flawlessly even in challenging environments. Whether it’s scorching heat or freezing cold, you can rely on our products for uninterrupted communication. In addition, our transceivers support 10KB jumbo frames, enabling faster and more efficient data transfers.

We understand the importance of saving energy, which is why our transceivers have low power consumption. By utilizing only necessary energy, we conserve valuable resources while reducing our customers’ operating costs.

Ease of use is our top priority and our 4-digit dial and dynamic LED indicators make configuration and monitoring a breeze. The SC interface ensures a safe and stable connection, while the plug-and-play function eliminates cumbersome installation procedures. The iron shell design ensures durability, while the IP30 rating keeps dust and debris out.

To give you maximum flexibility, our transceivers come with an external power supply, making them compatible with various setups. Regardless of application or infrastructure, our products integrate seamlessly into your network.

To sum up, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.’s 1-optical, 2-electric single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceiver A side, 3-port single-mode single-fiber gigabit optical switch is a game-changing transmission solution in the industry. With its advanced features, ease of use and commitment to energy efficiency, this product is sure to revolutionize your network infrastructure. Believe in our professional knowledge, join the ranks of countless enterprises around the world, and experience the cutting-edge technology and excellent service that only Huizhou Changfei can provide. Upgrade your network today and explore a whole new world of possibilities.

 What This Product Does

◇ CF-1012GSW-20B is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals.

 How This Product Works

◇ CF-1012GSW-20B adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. CF-1012GSW-20B transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the CF-1012GSW-20B should send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. CF FIBERLINK another media converter CF-1012GSW-20A is one of the products that can cooperate with CF-1012GSW-20B.

 Other Features

◇ In addition, the media converter can be used as a standalone device for automatic MDI/MDI-X in the TX port, where duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

technical parameter:

Model CF-1012GSW-20B
Interface Characteristics
 

Fixed Port

 2* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 Ethernet Port  10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption
 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port    Default optical module is single-mode single-fiber 20km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance A-end:  RX1310nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 40KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1310nm  0 ~ 40KM

A-end:  RX1490nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 120KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1490nm  0 ~ 120KM

Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 Forwarding Mode  Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)
 Switching Capacity  6Gbps
 Buffer Memory  4.5Mpps
 MAC 2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber FX(green)
 rate SD/SPD1 (green)

SPD2: 100/1000 (green)

 Data  TP1/TP2 (green)
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  AC:100-240V
 Power Consumption  Standby<1W, Full load<5W
 Power Supply  DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply
Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP   -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing
   Dimension (L*W*H)    94mm* 71mm*27mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

Product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Sing...

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Proud to launch Gigabit 2-fiber 8-power single-mode single-fiber 20km converter – your seamless fiber optic connection solution​​​​ Looking for a reliable and high-performance fiber optic converter? Look no further! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading communication equipment manufacturer, has launched a gigabit 2-fiber 8-power single-mode single-fiber 20km converter, ...

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Introducing the most advanced optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceiver, the perfect solution for all your transmission needs. This innovative device features 1 fiber optic port and 8 electrical ports for seamless connectivity and high-speed data transfer capabilities. As a leading provider of transmission solutions, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud t...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-m...

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Let me introduce to you the cutting-edge product brought to you by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. – Gigabit 8 optical 2 electrical multi-mode dual fiber. As an innovative high-tech enterprise, YOFC focuses on various communication equipment and network products. We specialize in 5G communications, fiber optic transceivers and network switches, providing you with versatile and reli...

    • 8FE+2GE WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      8FE+2GE WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Singl...

      8FE+2GE WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Proudly launch 100M 8 optical 2 electrical single-mode single-fiber 20km B-end digital fiber converter! Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. is a leading professional manufacturer of industrial communication products and cloud management network products in China. Committed to innovation and excellence, we strive to provide cutting-edge solutions and holistic services to meet the diverse needs of our...

    • 4-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      4-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      4-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Proudly presenting our newest product – Gigabit 2 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Outdoor Optical Transceiver! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading professional manufacturer of industrial communication products and cloud-managed network products in China, is proud to launch this innovative solution. With our expertise in industrial communication fields suc...

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. brings you the cutting-edge solution of photoelectric conversion technology – optical 8-electric SFP gigabit optical module. Our company is committed to providing customers with first-class transmission solutions and high-quality products and services. global customers. With rich expertise in optoelectronic products and a number of scientific research patents, we have won ...