• 1

3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end

Short Description:

CF-1012GSW-20A series is a 10/ 100/ 1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 2* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T port and 1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end

Product Features:

Grandly launched the photoelectric single-mode single-fiber Gigabit Ethernet photoelectric converter A side and 2-port single-mode single-fiber Gigabit transceiver developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. As a pioneer in providing overall transmission solutions, our company is committed to Global customers are provided with advanced products and excellent service. With rich R&D experience and numerous scientific research patents in the field of optoelectronic products, we have won praise from more than 360 distributors and agents in more than 100 countries around the world.

Our optical-to-optical single-mode single-fiber Gigabit Ethernet optical-to-electrical converter A-side is designed to provide seamless optical-to-electrical conversion for your network needs. Equipped with 2-port single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceivers, the device provides unrivaled connectivity and performance. The converter is capable of handling a wide voltage power supply from DC5V to DC12V, making it adaptable to various power sources. In addition, the port also supports 4KV lightning protection, which can ensure the security and stability of the network even in bad weather conditions.

For ease of use, the converter supports a wide temperature operating range, allowing it to operate reliably in harsh environments. With support for 10KB jumbo frames, large data packets can be transferred without compromising speed or efficiency. In addition, the converter consumes low power, saving energy and reducing operating costs.

The converter has a user-friendly interface with 4-digit dial and SC interface for easy configuration. Dynamic LED indicators allow real-time monitoring of network status and performance. With plug-and-play functionality, installation is hassle-free. The converter’s durable iron case design ensures longevity and protection, while its IP30 rating keeps out dust and debris. The external power supply is used to ensure stable and reliable performance of the equipment.

Our company prides itself on offering single-mode single-fiber compatibility, ensuring seamless integration with your existing network infrastructure. The converter provides the perfect solution for long-distance fiber optic connections, optimizing data transmission and ensuring efficient communication.

To sum up, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.’s photoelectric single-mode single-fiber Gigabit Ethernet photoelectric converter A-side and 2-port single-mode single-fiber Gigabit transceiver provide you with a comprehensive and reliable solution for your network needs. The product provides excellent performance with its wide voltage power supply, lightning protection, wide temperature operation, jumbo frame support, low power consumption, user-friendly interface and solid structure. Experience the seamless connectivity and efficiency of our converters and enhance your network capabilities. Trust our expertise and join the ranks of our satisfied clients worldwide.

 What This Product Does

◇ CF-1012GSW-20A is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals.

 How This Product Works

◇ CF-1012GSW-20A adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. CF-1012GSW-20A transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the CF-1012GSW-20A should send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. CF FIBERLINK another media converter CF-1012GSW-20B is one of the products that can cooperate with CF-1012GSW-20A.

 Other Features

◇ In addition, the media converter can be used as a standalone device for automatic MDI/MDI-X in the TX port, where duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

technical parameter:

 Model CF-1012GSW-20A
Interface Characteristics
 

Fixed Port

 2* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 

Ethernet Port

 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption
 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port    Default optical module is single-mode single-fiber 20km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance A-end:  RX1310nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 40KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1310nm  0 ~ 40KM

A-end:  RX1490nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 120KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1490nm  0 ~ 120KM

Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 Forwarding Mode  Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)
 Switching Capacity  6Gbps
 Buffer Memory   4.5Mpps
 MAC   2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber FX(green)
 rate SD/SPD1 (green)

SPD2: 100/1000 (green)

 Data  TP1/TP2 (green)
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  AC:100-240V
 Power Consumption  Standby<1W, Full load<5W
 Power Supply  DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply
Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP   -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing
   Dimension (L*W*H)    94mm* 71mm*27mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

Product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.

 


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the Card 1 Optical 1 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber End, your ultimate solution for seamless Fiber to Ethernet connections. Developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading manufacturer of industrial communication products, this innovative device offers unrivaled reliability and performance. At Huizhou Changfei, we pride ourselves on being able to provide cu...

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      6-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      6-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing Gigabit 2 Optical 4 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Outdoor Fiber Optic Media Converter! Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. is an innovative high-tech company focusing on cutting-edge communication equipment. Our commitment to providing advanced solutions is reflected in our latest product: Gigabit 2 Optical 4 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Outdoor Fiber Media Conve...

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end Product Features: Introducing the cutting-edge optical 8-power single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceiver A-side, the ultimate solution for reliable high-speed data transmission! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. takes great pride in providing advanced transmission solutions to customers worldwide. With high emphasis on quality products and excellent service, we have won the recognition and app...

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a gigabit 20km 2-optical 4-electrical multi-mode dual-fiber transceiver. This innovative product combines advanced technology with superior performance to provide a reliable and efficient communication solution. This multimode fiber optic transceiver adopts SC fiber optic transceiver technology and is designed for outdoor environment. The transmiss...

    • 3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

      3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Introducing the latest innovations in optical transceiver technology We are pleased to launch our latest product, 1 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Gigabit Transceiver A Side, 3 Port Single Mode Single Fiber Gigabit Optical Switch. Developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a well-known leader in total transmission solutions, this cutting-edge optical-to-elect...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the LED Gigabit 1 Optical 1 Electrical Single Mode Dual Fiber Fiber Optic Media Converter – the ultimate solution for seamless data transmission over optical and electrical networks. As an unmanaged fiber converter, this cutting-edge product is designed to meet the highest industry standards and provide reliable, efficient transitions between singlemode and dual fiber networks. Developed by ...