• 1

3-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Short Description:

CF-1022GMW-2 series is a 10/100/1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 2* 10/100/1000Base-T port and 1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

3-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Product Features:

As a leading provider of advanced transmission solutions, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. has launched optical fiber 2-point multi-mode dual-fiber gigabit external power transceivers, 3-port gigabit fiber optic transceivers and gigabit Ethernet optical converters. We are committed to providing high-quality products and services to global customers. With rich R&D experience in optoelectronic products and numerous scientific research patents, we have won praise from more than 360 distributors and agents in more than 100 countries.

Our optical 2 point multimode dual fiber gigabit external power transceivers provide unmatched performance and reliability. Equipped with DC5-12V wide voltage power supply to ensure the flexibility of various power supplies. The ports support 4KV lightning protection, ensuring the safety of your network infrastructure even in severe weather conditions. In addition, the transceiver operates over a wide temperature range, allowing it to function optimally under extreme environmental conditions.

Our transceivers support 10KB jumbo frames, enabling the transfer of large amounts of data quickly and efficiently. Low power consumption not only reduces energy costs, but also contributes to greener, more sustainable operations. A 4-digit dial code makes configuration easy, allowing you to easily adjust settings to your exact requirements. The SC interface ensures a stable and secure connection, and the dynamic LED indicators provide real-time status updates to ensure seamless network management.

Our 3-Port Gigabit Fiber Optic Transceivers are designed for maximum convenience and availability. Its plug-and-play functionality allows for easy installation, reducing the need for technical expertise. Iron case design ensures durability and protection, prolonging the life of the product. It has an IP30 rating and can withstand harsh industrial environments without compromising performance. Additionally, the external power supply eliminates any concerns about power limitations, providing stable, uninterrupted operation.

Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic converters complement our product lineup, providing reliable and efficient solutions for converting electrical signals to optical signals and vice versa. It effectively extends the reach of the network without compromising speed or integrity. By utilizing multi-mode dual-fiber technology, it guarantees high-bandwidth performance, ideal for demanding applications that require fast and stable data transmission.

In summary, our fiber optic 2-point multimode dual fiber Gigabit external power transceivers, 3-port Gigabit fiber optic transceivers and Gigabit Ethernet fiber converters are innovative and versatile solutions to enhance your network foundation facility. It has the characteristics of wide voltage power supply, lightning protection, wide temperature operation, support for jumbo frames, low power consumption, convenient configuration, SC interface, dynamic LED indicator, plug and play, iron shell design, IP30 protection level, etc., and multi-mode dual Fiber compatibility, these products are designed to meet your diverse business needs. Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. has cutting-edge transmission solutions and excellent product quality, which is trustworthy. Experience the difference today.

 What This Product Does

◇ The CF-1022GMW-2 is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-X fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z1000Base-X standards, the CF-1022GMW-2 is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The CF-1022GMW-2 supports longwave laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

◇ Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The CF-1022GMW-2 will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

 Other Features

◇ Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with CF FIBERLINK’s CF-2U14 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

technical parameter:

 Model CF-1022GMW-2
Interface Characteristics
 Fixed Port  2* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 Ethernet Port  10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption
 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port  The default optical module is multimode dual fiber 2km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance multimode: 850nm 0~550M,1310nm 0~2KM
Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 Forwarding Mode  Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)
 Switching Capacity  6Gbps
 Buffer Memory   4.5Mpps
 MAC   2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber FX(green)
 rate SD/SPD1 (green)

SPD2: 100/ 1000 (green)

 Data  TP1/TP2 (green)
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  AC:100-240V
 Power Consumption  Standby<1W, Full load<5W
 Power Supply  DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply
Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP    -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing
   Dimension (L*W*H)    94mm* 71mm*27mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

Product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Introducing the Gigabit 2-Fiber 4-Band SFP: Revolutionizing Fiber Media Conversion! Welcome to the world of cutting-edge technology brought to you by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading high-tech solution innovator. We are excited to introduce our latest breakthrough product – the Gigabit 2-Fiber 4-Band SFP Transceiver, a revolutionary fiber optic media converter designed to change the way you con...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the Card 1 Optical 1 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber End, your ultimate solution for seamless Fiber to Ethernet connections. Developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading manufacturer of industrial communication products, this innovative device offers unrivaled reliability and performance. At Huizhou Changfei, we pride ourselves on being able to provide cu...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Sing...

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introduce you Gigabit 2 optical 8 electrical single-mode single-fiber 3km fiber optic transceiver Ethernet converter, the cutting-edge products brought to you by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. as an innovative company focusing on high-tech communication equipment , we are proud to offer this state-of-the-art unit combining superior performance with advanced technology. Single Mod...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-m...

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Let me introduce to you the cutting-edge product brought to you by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. – Gigabit 8 optical 2 electrical multi-mode dual fiber. As an innovative high-tech enterprise, YOFC focuses on various communication equipment and network products. We specialize in 5G communications, fiber optic transceivers and network switches, providing you with versatile and reli...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      2-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Introducing the Gigabit 1 Optical 1 Electrical SFP Transceiver and the Gigabit 2-Port Ethernet Fiber Converter, two innovative products that have revolutionized data transmission and connectivity. These devices are designed to meet the demands of modern businesses by providing fast and reliable network connectivity. The Gigabit 1 Optical 1 Electrical SFP Transceiver is a versatile and efficient solution for transmitting data over f...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Sing...

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a compact optical fiber transceiver Gigabit 8-optical 2 electrical single-mode single-fiber open switch optical fiber transceiver. As a leading innovator of 5G communication equipment, 10M core switches and industrial Ethernet cloud-level managed switches, we are proud to launch this revolutionary product that will change your network exper...