• 1

2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC )A-end

Short Description:

CF-101GSW-20A series is a 10/ 100/ 1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 1* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T port and 1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC )A-end

Product Features:

Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a cutting-edge single-mode single-fiber Gigabit A terminal. This innovative product combines two basic components of an optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber fiber optic converter with a Gigabit Ethernet transceiver to provide a seamless high-speed data transmission experience.

At Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., we take pride in providing advanced overall transmission solutions and high-quality products to our global customers. With years of research and development experience, as well as numerous photoelectric product research patents, we have won the trust and praise of more than 360 distributors and agents in more than 100 countries around the world.

One of the notable features of our single-mode single-fiber Gigabit A terminal is the wide voltage supply range of DC5-12V. This provides flexible and convenient installation options. In addition, the terminal port also supports 4KV lightning protection to ensure the safety of your network equipment during sudden power surges.

In addition, our products perform flawlessly in extreme temperature conditions and are suitable for a variety of environments. Whether it’s hot summer or cold winter, you can rely on single-mode single-fiber Gigabit A terminations to deliver consistently superior performance.

Capable of supporting 10KB jumbo frames, our terminals can easily and efficiently transfer large files, helping you save time and increase productivity. In addition, the terminal consumes low power, ensuring energy efficiency, which is crucial for sustainable operations.

The single-mode single-fiber gigabit optical-to-electrical converter has a 4-digit dial and SC interface, providing users with simple and convenient settings. Dynamic LED indicators provide quick real-time monitoring of device status, ensuring a hassle-free experience.

Designed with user-friendliness in mind, our Singlemode Single Fiber Gigabit A Terminals are plug-and-play solutions. Just connect the cable and power up for an instant and reliable network connection. The iron shell design enhances durability and provides excellent protection, while the IP30 protection level further guarantees the longevity of the device.

All in all, our Single Mode Single Fiber Gigabit A Terminals offer state-of-the-art technology and a wide range of features to enhance your network performance. Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. has the expertise to meet all your transmission solution needs. Invest in our innovative products today and experience the power of seamless data transfer.

What This Product Does

◇ CF-101GSW-20A is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals.

 How This Product Works

◇ CF-101GSW-20A adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. CF-101GSW-20A transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the CF-101GSW-20A should send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. CF FIBERLINK another media converter CF-101GSW-20B is one of the products that can cooperate with CF-101GSW-20A.

 Other Features

◇ Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with CF FIBERLINK’s CF-2U14 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Technical Parameter:

 Model CF-101GSW-20A
Interface Characteristics
Fixed Port  1* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 Ethernet Port  10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption
 Twisted Pair

Transmission

 10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port    Default optical module is single-mode single-fiber 20km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance A-end:  RX1310nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 40KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1310nm  0 ~ 40KM

A-end:  RX1490nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 120KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1490nm  0 ~ 120KM

Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 Forwarding Mode  Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)
 Switching Capacity  4Gbps
 Buffer Memory   3Mpps
 MAC   2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber FX(green)
 rate SD/SPD1 (green)

SPD2: 100/ 1000 (green)

 Data  TP (green)
Single / duplex FDX (green)
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  AC:100-240V
 Power Consumption  Standby<1W, Full load<5W
 Power Supply  DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply
Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP     -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing
   Dimension (L*W*H)    94mm* 71mm*27mm
   Installation     Desktop, CF-2U14 slot rack

Product Size:

product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.

 


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end Product Features: Introducing the cutting-edge optical 8-power single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceiver A-side, the ultimate solution for reliable high-speed data transmission! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. takes great pride in providing advanced transmission solutions to customers worldwide. With high emphasis on quality products and excellent service, we have won the recognition and app...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-...

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters – Your Reliable Industrial Transceiver Solution Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. is an innovative high-tech enterprise dedicated to meeting the growing needs of the communication industry. Our products range widely, including cutting-edge solutions such as 5G communication equipment, 10G core switches, industrial cloud network manageme...

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a gigabit 20km 2-optical 4-electrical multi-mode dual-fiber transceiver. This innovative product combines advanced technology with superior performance to provide a reliable and efficient communication solution. This multimode fiber optic transceiver adopts SC fiber optic transceiver technology and is designed for outdoor environment. The transmiss...

    • 5-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      5-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      5-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a breakthrough product, 1 optical 4 electrical multi-mode dual-fiber Gigabit transceiver combined with 5-port Gigabit optical conversion switch. As a leading overall transmission solution provider, Huizhou Changfei is committed to providing innovative and high-quality products and services to global customers. With rich experience in research and d...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M 20km Plug-in Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)A-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M 20km Plug-in Media Converte...

      2-port 10/100/1000M 20km Plug-in Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)A-end  Product Features: Launched 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber card-type optical fiber transceiver-your reliable data transmission solution Are you looking for a reliable solution for converting Ethernet signals over fiber optic networks? Look no further! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud to launch our innovative 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber card ...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Sing...

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Grandly launched the gigabit 8 optical 2 electrical single-mode single-fiber 3km A terminal, which is an advanced industrial optical fiber converter switch and PoE launched by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading manufacturer of industrial intelligent management, as an unmanaged optical transceiver Switches, Ethernet switches, wireless bridges and wireless 4G routers. This c...