• 1

2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

Short Description:

CF-LED101GSW-20Aseries is a 1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 1*1000Base-T port and 1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

Product Features:

The LED gigabit 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber transceiver launched by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. This advanced product combines the functions of a transceiver and an optical-to-electrical converter, making it an essential tool for modern business.

Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. is a domestic manufacturer specializing in the production of industrial intelligent management switches, PoE switches, Ethernet switches, wireless bridges, and wireless 4G routers. Our goal is to provide innovative solutions that meet the changing needs of businesses around the world.

Our LED Gigabit 1 Light 1 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Transceiver is designed to simplify your network connections. With its compact size and plug-and-play functionality, it is easy to install and use by anyone, regardless of technical expertise. No more complicated setups or hours of troubleshooting – our transceivers deliver convenience and efficiency.

LED gigabit 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber transceiver is not only easy to use, but also has excellent performance. Support gigabit transmission to ensure fast and stable data transmission rate. Whether you’re streaming multimedia content, transferring large files or holding a video conference, our transceivers guarantee an uninterrupted connection.

Another distinctive feature of our transceivers is their single-mode single-fiber capability. It optimizes bandwidth utilization and reduces costs by utilizing a single fiber to transmit and receive data. This is especially beneficial for businesses operating in demanding environments where efficient data transfer is critical.

We understand the importance of protecting your network infrastructure from unexpected events. That’s why our LED Gigabit 1 Optical 1 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Transceiver has 6KV lightning protection function. This ensures your network remains safe, even during thunderstorms or power surges.

Our transceivers feature a durable iron housing to withstand harsh environments. Its solid construction guarantees long-lasting performance, making it an excellent investment for businesses looking for reliable networking equipment.

To sum up, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.’s LED gigabit 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber transceiver is a cutting-edge product that integrates transceiver and photoelectric converter functions. With its plug-and-play installation, high-performance features, and advanced protection features, it’s the ideal solution for businesses of all sizes. Trust Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. to provide you with innovative network solutions to elevate your business to new heights.

 What This Product Does

◇ CF-LED101GSW-20Ais a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals.  How This Product Works

◇ CF-LED101GSW-20A adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. CF-LED101GSW-20A transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the CF-LED101GSW-20Ashould send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. CF FIBERLINK another media converter CF-LED101GSW-20B is one of the products that can cooperate with CF-LED101GSW-20A.

 Other Features

◇ Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with CF FIBERLINK’s CF-2U14 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

technical parameter:

 

 Model CF-LED101GSW-20A
Interface Characteristics
 Fixed Port  1* 1000Base-T RJ45 port

1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 Ethernet Port  1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption
 Twisted Pair

Transmission

 10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port    Default optical module is single-mode single-fiber 20km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance A-end:  RX1310nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 40KMB-end:RX1550nm/ RX1310nm  0 ~ 40KM
A-end:  RX1490nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 120KMB-end:RX1550nm/ RX1490nm  0 ~ 120KM
Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 Forwarding Mode  Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)
 Switching Capacity  4Gbps
 Buffer Memory   3Mpps
 MAC   2K
 LED Indicator Fiber FX(green)
 rate SD/SPD1 (green)SPD2: 100/ 1000 (green)
 Data  TP (green)
Single / duplex FDX (green)
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  AC:100-240V
 Power Consumption  Standby<1W, Full load<5W
 Power Supply  DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply
Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP      -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing
   Dimension (L*W*H)    94mm* 71mm*27mm
   Installation     Desktop, CF-2U14 slot rack

Product Size:

 

Product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.

 


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Launched 9-port single-mode dual-fiber Gigabit transceiver Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud to launch our latest innovative product in the overall transmission solution – 9-port single-mode dual-fiber gigabit transceiver. With our commitment to providing the highest quality advanced products and services, we have become a trusted brand in the global market, winning praise a...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the LED Gigabit 1 Optical 1 Electrical Single Mode Dual Fiber Fiber Optic Media Converter – the ultimate solution for seamless data transmission over optical and electrical networks. As an unmanaged fiber converter, this cutting-edge product is designed to meet the highest industry standards and provide reliable, efficient transitions between singlemode and dual fiber networks. Developed by ...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Gigabit 2 Fiber 8 Cable SFP Introduced: Revolutionizing Industrial Communications Welcome to Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading manufacturer of cutting-edge industrial communication products and cloud-managed network solutions in China. With a commitment to excellence, our products range from cloud-managed industrial switches to PoE switches, from Ethernet switches to fiber optic transceivers and wire...

    • 4-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the Gigabit 2 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Dual Fiber Transceiver: Unparalleled Connectivity for Your Data Center Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., an innovative high-tech company specializing in various cutting-edge communication equipment, has launched its latest product lineup – Gigabit 2 optical 2 electrical single-mode dual-fiber transceivers. Designed for the d...

    • 3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end

      3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)A-end Product Features: Grandly launched the photoelectric single-mode single-fiber Gigabit Ethernet photoelectric converter A side and 2-port single-mode single-fiber Gigabit transceiver developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. As a pioneer in providing overall transmission solutions, our company is committed to Global customers are provided with advanced products and excellent service. With ric...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the Portable Fiber Converter: Transforming Connectivity with Unmatched Efficiency! Enhance your web experience with advanced technology from Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. Known for our expertise in manufacturing Industrial Smart Managed Switches, PoE Switches, Ethernet Switches, Wireless Bridges and Wireless 4G Routers, our company is proud to present our latest innov...