• 1

10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

Short Description:

CF-2018GSW-3 series is a 10/100/1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 8* 10/100/1000Base-T port and 2* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network.

Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

Product Features:

Introduce you Gigabit 2 optical 8 electrical single-mode single-fiber 3km fiber optic transceiver Ethernet converter, the cutting-edge products brought to you by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. as an innovative company focusing on high-tech communication equipment , we are proud to offer this state-of-the-art unit combining superior performance with advanced technology.

Single Mode Fiber Transceiver Ethernet Converters are designed to provide seamless data transmission over long distances. Reliable connections up to 3 km using single-mode fiber optic cable, ideal for outdoor applications. Whether you need to establish network connectivity at remote locations or expand existing network infrastructure, this converter is your go-to solution.

Our converters are designed with durable iron housings to ensure long-lasting performance even in harsh environments. The IP30 degree of protection ensures protection against dust and debris, making it suitable for a wide range of industrial applications. You can trust this product to provide reliable, efficient data transmission under demanding conditions.

The converter has an external power supply and can be easily integrated into your existing network setup. Its simple and flexible installation process allows for easy deployment. Whether you’re an experienced installer or a novice, the converter’s user-friendly design ensures a hassle-free experience.

At Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd., we know the importance of high-quality products. That’s why our singlemode fiber optic transceiver Ethernet converters are designed to meet the highest industry standards. We take pride in delivering products that exceed our customers’ expectations, and this converter is no exception.

With our extensive experience in fiber optic transceivers and networking equipment, we have earned a reputation for delivering innovative and reliable solutions. As a high-tech company, we are committed to staying ahead and pushing the boundaries of technology.

To sum up, Gigabit 2-fiber 8-power single-mode single-fiber 3km optical transceiver Ethernet converter is an outstanding product integrating cutting-edge technology and excellent performance. Iron shell design, IP30 protection level, and external power supply ensure reliable data transmission in any environment. I believe that Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. can provide you with the best quality products to meet your network needs. Experience the difference with our innovative solutions. Choose our fiber optic transceiver Ethernet converters for superior performance and seamless connectivity.

Technical Parameter:

 Model CF-2018GSW-3
Interface Characteristics
 Fixed Port  8* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

2* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 Ethernet Port  10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption
 Twisted Pair

Transmission

 10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port    Default optical module is single-mode single-fiber 3km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance A-end:  RX1310nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 40KMB-end:RX1550nm/ RX1310nm  0 ~ 40KM
A-end:  RX1490nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 120KMB-end:RX1550nm/ RX1490nm  0 ~ 120KM
Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 Forwarding Mode  Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)
 Switching Capacity  20Gbps
 Buffer Memory   14.88Mpps
 MAC   2K
 LED Indicator Fiber FX1 (green)-FX2 (green)
 Data  1-8 Green: Indicates network working status
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  AC:100-240V
 Power Consumption  Standby<1W, Full load<5W
 Power Supply  DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply
Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP      -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing
   Dimension (L*W*H)    198mm* 92mm*28mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

 

product application diagra:

 

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 3-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      3-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      3-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introduction to Optical Switching Transceivers: Revolutionizing Data Transmission We are pleased to introduce our latest innovation – Optical Switch Transceiver, which is designed and developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. As a global leader in providing total transmission solutions, our commitment to excellence has led to the creation of this cutting-edge product. marginal p...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the 1 Optical 1 Power Multimode Dual Fiber Gigabit Transceiver, a cutting edge optical to optical converter designed to optimize your network connection. Developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a global leader in transmission solutions, this high quality product is sure to meet and exceed your expectations. The transceiver is powered by DC5-12V wide voltage, which provid...

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is a leading technology company focusing on high-performance communication equipment and launching compact fiber optic media converters. Designed with advanced features and cutting-edge technology, this product will revolutionize the way you experience the web. Our compact fiber optic media converters combine the power of a gigabit connection with a transm...

    • 4-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      4-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      4-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Proudly presenting our newest product – Gigabit 2 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Outdoor Optical Transceiver! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading professional manufacturer of industrial communication products and cloud-managed network products in China, is proud to launch this innovative solution. With our expertise in industrial communication fields suc...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Grandly launched the optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber Gigabit B terminal, 2-port single-mode single-fiber Gigabit photoelectric conversion equipment, and Gigabit Ethernet transceiver of Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. The overall transmission solution is committed to providing high-quality products and services to global customers. The optoelectronic single-mode single-...

    • 5-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      5-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      5-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a breakthrough product, 1 optical 4 electrical multi-mode dual-fiber Gigabit transceiver combined with 5-port Gigabit optical conversion switch. As a leading overall transmission solution provider, Huizhou Changfei is committed to providing innovative and high-quality products and services to global customers. With rich experience in research and d...