• 1

10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

Short Description:

CF-8002GW-SFP series is a 10/100/1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 2* 10/100/1000Base-T port and 8* 1000Base-X uplink SFP fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network.

Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

Product Features:

Introducing the Gigabit 8 Optical 2 Electrical Band SFP – the ultimate solution for your fiber optic networking needs. With its advanced technology and unrivaled performance, this media converter is designed to seamlessly convert optical fiber to serial signals, providing unrivaled connectivity and data transmission capabilities.

Manufactured by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading innovator in the field of wireless bridges and optical modules, the media converter demonstrates the company’s commitment to providing high-quality solutions for the ever-evolving network environment. The company has an advanced production base covering an area of ​​20,000 square meters and a professional team of more than 30 R&D professionals, and is at the forefront of technological progress.

The media converter has 8 fiber optic ports and 2 electrical ports to ensure optimum performance and flexibility when managing fiber optic networks. Gigabit transfer speeds guarantee ultra-fast data transfers for seamless connectivity and efficient data management. Whether you’re working with large files, HD video streaming, or data-intensive applications, this media converter delivers unmatched speed and reliability.

One of the outstanding features of this converter is its low power consumption. With energy efficiency in mind, it helps minimize environmental impact while reducing operating costs. In addition, the 4-digit digital dial enables users to easily access and control various configurations, providing a user-friendly and intuitive experience.

The converter is equipped with SC fiber optic transceiver chassis to ensure safe and reliable connection. Widely used in fiber optic networks, SC connectors offer superior performance and durability. Even in the most demanding environments, it can ensure stable and efficient data transmission.

With the Gigabit 8 Optical 2 Electrical Band SFP Media Converter, you can seamlessly integrate your optical network with serial devices. It provides cost-effective solutions for a variety of applications, including industrial control systems, supervisory systems, and telecommunication networks.

All in all, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.’s Gigabit 8-optical 2 electrical belt SFP media converter is the pinnacle of technological excellence. Its outstanding features, including low power consumption, 4-digit dialing and SC interface, set it apart from the competition. Trust this media converter to deliver superior performance, reliability, and versatility for all your fiber optic networking needs. Experience the future of networking with this innovative, cutting-edge solution.

Technical Parameter:

 

Model

CF-8002GW-SFP
Interface Characteristics
 

Fixed Port

 

2* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

8* 1000Base-X uplink SFP fiber port

 

Ethernet Port

 

10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption

 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 

10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port  Gigabit SFP optical fiber interface, default not include optical modules (optional single-mode / multi-mode, single fiber / dual fiber optical module. LC)
Wavelength/Distance multimode: 850nm 0~550M,1310nm 0~2KM

single mode: 1310nm 0~40KM ,1550nm 0~120KM 

Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 

Forwarding Mode

 

Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)

 

Switching Capacity

 

20Gbps

 

Buffer Memory

  14.88Mpps
 

MAC

  2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber FX1-FX8
On the RJ45 seat 1X-2X Yellow:Indicate PoE
1X-2X Green: Indicates network working status
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  

AC:100-240V

 

Power Consumption

 

Standby<3W, Full load<10W

 

Power Supply

 

DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply

Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP   

   -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing

   Dimension (L*W*H)    210mm* 106mm*28mm
   Installation     Desktop

 

Product Size:

product application diagra:

 

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.

 


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: What we introduce to you is the LED gigabit 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber B-end digital optical fiber converter brought to you by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. As a leading professional manufacturer of industrial communication products and cloud management network products in China, our company is committed to providing users with innovative solutions. With our ...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Sing...

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a compact optical fiber transceiver Gigabit 8-optical 2 electrical single-mode single-fiber open switch optical fiber transceiver. As a leading innovator of 5G communication equipment, 10M core switches and industrial Ethernet cloud-level managed switches, we are proud to launch this revolutionary product that will change your network exper...

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. brings you the cutting-edge solution of photoelectric conversion technology – optical 8-electric SFP gigabit optical module. Our company is committed to providing customers with first-class transmission solutions and high-quality products and services. global customers. With rich expertise in optoelectronic products and a number of scientific research patents, we have won ...

    • 3-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      3-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      3-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: As a leading provider of advanced transmission solutions, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. has launched optical fiber 2-point multi-mode dual-fiber gigabit external power transceivers, 3-port gigabit fiber optic transceivers and gigabit Ethernet optical converters. We are committed to providing high-quality products and services to global customers. With rich R&D experience in optoelec...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introduce a new generation of cutting-edge technology from Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading innovator in high-tech enterprises – a card-type 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode dual-fiber optical fiber to serial port converter. As the need for faster, more efficient data transfers continues to grow, we recognize the importance of providing reliable and adaptable solutions....

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      9-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Grandly launched the latest products of the product line of Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.: 1 optical 4 electrical single-mode dual-fiber Gigabit transceiver and 5-port Gigabit photoelectric switch. Committed to providing advanced transmission solutions and the highest quality products and services, we have developed the perfect solution for all your connectivity needs. 1 Optical 4 Elec...