• 1

10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

Short Description:

CF-2008GW-SFP series is a 10/100/1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 8* 10/100/1000Base-T port and 2* 1000Base-X uplink SFP fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network.

Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

Product Features:

Gigabit 2 Fiber 8 Cable SFP Introduced: Revolutionizing Industrial Communications

Welcome to Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading manufacturer of cutting-edge industrial communication products and cloud-managed network solutions in China. With a commitment to excellence, our products range from cloud-managed industrial switches to PoE switches, from Ethernet switches to fiber optic transceivers and wireless transmission equipment. We are committed to providing systematic equipment, solutions and overall services to a wider range of users, positioning ourselves as a world-class industrial communication expert.

We are proud to present our latest innovation: Gigabit 2 Fiber 8 Cable SFP. Specifically designed to meet the changing needs of the industrial sector, this exceptional product combines the functionality of an SFP to RJ45 converter, fiber to Ethernet switch, and outdoor fiber media converter into one compact unit. With its advanced features, it provides seamless connectivity and unrivaled data transmission efficiency for various industrial applications.

One of the outstanding features of the Gigabit 2-fiber 8-lane SFP is its low power consumption, making it an environmentally friendly choice without compromising performance. In line with our commitment to sustainability, we have ensured that this product minimizes energy consumption and reduces its carbon footprint. This not only benefits the ecosystem, but also helps businesses strengthen their commitment to a greener future.

Another notable feature is the 4-digit dial, which simplifies the installation process and improves operational efficiency. With just a few quick adjustments, users can easily configure and monitor settings, ensuring seamless integration with existing systems. This user-friendly design simplifies workflow and reduces setup time, ultimately increasing productivity in industrial environments.

Gigabit 2-fiber 8-wire SFP with SC interface ensures stable and reliable connection and excellent data transfer rate. The SC connector design ensures precise alignment of the fiber cores, minimizing signal loss and maximizing network efficiency. This ensures uninterrupted data transmission even in demanding industrial environments, enabling businesses to stay connected and operational at all times.

When it comes to industrial communications, trust and reliability are paramount. At Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., we take pride in providing quality products that meet the stringent requirements of the industrial sector. Our Gigabit 2 Fiber 8 Cable SFPs are no exception. Rigorously tested and engineered to withstand harsh conditions, this product delivers exceptional performance and unmatched durability to ensure seamless, reliable network connections.

Whether you are building a new industrial network or upgrading an existing infrastructure, the Gigabit 2 Optical 8 Cable SFP is the perfect solution. Its versatile design and advanced features allow businesses to optimize operations, simplify communication and increase productivity. With our industry expertise and commitment to customer satisfaction, you can be confident that this product will exceed your expectations and deliver exceptional results.

In summary, the Gigabit 2 Optical 8 Cable SFP is an innovative solution that has revolutionized industrial communications. With its low power consumption, 4-digit dial and SC interface, this product offers unrivaled performance, efficiency and reliability. Combine this with the expertise of an industry-leading force, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., and you have a win-win combination that drives your business to success. Upgrade your network infrastructure today with the Gigabit 2-Fiber 8-Cable SFP and experience the future of industrial communications.

Technical Parameter:

 

Model

CF-2008GW-SFP
Interface Characteristics
 

Fixed Port

 

8* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

2* 1000Base-X uplink SFP fiber port

 

Ethernet Port

 

10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption

 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 

10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port  Gigabit SFP optical fiber interface, default not include optical modules (optional single-mode / multi-mode, single fiber / dual fiber optical module. LC)
Wavelength/Distance multimode: 850nm 0~550M,1310nm 0~2KM

single mode: 1310nm 0~40KM ,1550nm 0~120KM 

Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 

Forwarding Mode

 

Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)

 

Switching Capacity

 

20Gbps

 

Buffer Memory

  14.88Mpps
 

MAC

  2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber FX1 (green)-FX2 (green)
 Data  1-8 Green: Indicates network working status
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  

AC:100-240V

 

Power Consumption

 

Standby<3W, Full load<10W

 

Power Supply

 

DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply

Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP   

   -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing

   Dimension (L*W*H)    198mm* 92mm*28mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.

 

 

 

 


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 3-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      3-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      3-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: As a leading provider of advanced transmission solutions, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. has launched optical fiber 2-point multi-mode dual-fiber gigabit external power transceivers, 3-port gigabit fiber optic transceivers and gigabit Ethernet optical converters. We are committed to providing high-quality products and services to global customers. With rich R&D experience in optoelec...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M 20km Plug-in Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)A-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M 20km Plug-in Media Converte...

      2-port 10/100/1000M 20km Plug-in Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)A-end  Product Features: Launched 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber card-type optical fiber transceiver-your reliable data transmission solution Are you looking for a reliable solution for converting Ethernet signals over fiber optic networks? Look no further! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud to launch our innovative 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber card ...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-m...

      2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (Single-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the LED Gigabit 1 Optical 1 Electrical Single Mode Dual Fiber Fiber Optic Media Converter – the ultimate solution for seamless data transmission over optical and electrical networks. As an unmanaged fiber converter, this cutting-edge product is designed to meet the highest industry standards and provide reliable, efficient transitions between singlemode and dual fiber networks. Developed by ...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Grandly launched the optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber Gigabit B terminal, 2-port single-mode single-fiber Gigabit photoelectric conversion equipment, and Gigabit Ethernet transceiver of Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. The overall transmission solution is committed to providing high-quality products and services to global customers. The optoelectronic single-mode single-...

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      6-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      6-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing Gigabit 2 Optical 4 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Outdoor Fiber Optic Media Converter! Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. is an innovative high-tech company focusing on cutting-edge communication equipment. Our commitment to providing advanced solutions is reflected in our latest product: Gigabit 2 Optical 4 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Outdoor Fiber Media Conve...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Sing...

      10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Proud to launch Gigabit 2-fiber 8-power single-mode single-fiber 20km converter – your seamless fiber optic connection solution​​​​ Looking for a reliable and high-performance fiber optic converter? Look no further! Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading communication equipment manufacturer, has launched a gigabit 2-fiber 8-power single-mode single-fiber 20km converter, ...