• 1

9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

Short Description:

CF-1018GSW-20B series is a 10/ 100/ 1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 8* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T port and 1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

Product Features:

Introducing the most advanced optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceiver, the perfect solution for all your transmission needs. This innovative device features 1 fiber optic port and 8 electrical ports for seamless connectivity and high-speed data transfer capabilities. As a leading provider of transmission solutions, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud to provide this cutting-edge product to customers worldwide.

The transceiver has a wide voltage supply range of DC5-12V, ensuring versatility and compatibility with various power sources. Its ports support 4KV lightning protection, protecting your valuable equipment from unpredictable power surges. Designed for reliability, the transceiver can operate over a wide temperature range, making it suitable for use in different environments.

The transceiver uses advanced technology to support 10KB jumbo frames, which can efficiently transfer large amounts of data. With its low power consumption, you can enjoy seamless performance while optimizing energy usage. The 4-digit dial and dynamic LED indicators allow for easy and intuitive operation, streamlining your workflow.

Designed for user convenience, the transceiver features plug-and-play functionality for hassle-free installation. Its SC interface guarantees a safe and stable connection, while the iron shell design enhances durability and prevents external damage. With an IP30 rating, you can rest assured that the transceiver can withstand harsh conditions.

Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. has obtained a number of patents for optoelectronic products by virtue of its rich R&D expertise. Our commitment to providing high-quality products and services has won us praise from more than 360 distributors and agents in more than 100 countries around the world.

With our optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceivers, you can experience seamless connectivity and reliable data transmission. Whether you need extensive network connectivity or efficient data transmission, this transceiver is the ideal solution. Upgrade your network infrastructure with our innovative products and enjoy the benefits of advanced transport technologies.

Experience the future of transmission solutions with Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. Trust our expertise and let us provide you with cutting-edge products that meet your specific needs. Join our network of satisfied customers and unlock a world of seamless connectivity and high-quality products. Contact us today to learn more about our optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceivers.

 What This Product Does

◇ CF-1018GSW-20B is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals.

 How This Product Works

◇ CF-1018GSW-20B adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. CF-1018GSW-20B transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the CF-1018GSW-20B should send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. CF FIBERLINK another media converter CF-1018GSW-20A is one of the products that can cooperate with CF-1018GSW-20B.

 Other Features

◇ In addition, the media converter can be used as a standalone device for automatic MDI/MDI-X in the TX port, where duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

technical parameter:

 Model CF-1018GSW-20B
Interface Characteristics
 Fixed Port  8* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 Ethernet Port  10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption
 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port    Default optical module is single-mode single-fiber 20km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance A-end:  RX1310nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 40KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1310nm  0 ~ 40KM

A-end:  RX1490nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 120KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1490nm  0 ~ 120KM

Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 Forwarding Mode  Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)
 Switching Capacity  10Gbps
 Buffer Memory   7.44Mpps
 MAC   2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber FX(green)
 Data  1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8(green)
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  AC:100-240V
 Power Consumption  Standby<1W, Full load<5W
 Power Supply  DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply
Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP    -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing
   Dimension (L*W*H)    140mm* 80mm*28mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

Product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

      3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      3-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Introducing the latest innovations in optical transceiver technology We are pleased to launch our latest product, 1 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Gigabit Transceiver A Side, 3 Port Single Mode Single Fiber Gigabit Optical Switch. Developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a well-known leader in total transmission solutions, this cutting-edge optical-to-elect...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-m...

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the Gigabit 2 Optical 8 Electrical Multimode Dual Fiber Optic Transceiver – the ultimate solution for your outdoor fiber optic connectivity needs. Designed to deliver lightning-fast data transfer speeds and exceptional performance, this cutting-edge product is a valuable addition to any data center or network infrastructure. At Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., we are pr...

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mo...

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a gigabit 20km 2-optical 4-electrical multi-mode dual-fiber transceiver. This innovative product combines advanced technology with superior performance to provide a reliable and efficient communication solution. This multimode fiber optic transceiver adopts SC fiber optic transceiver technology and is designed for outdoor environment. The transmiss...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M 3km Plug-in Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)A-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M 3km Plug-in Media Converter...

      2-port 10/100/1000M 3km Card Media Converter (single-mode single-fiber SC)A-end    Product Features: Introducing 1 Optical 1 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Card Transceiver: Revolutionize your network infrastructure with the latest innovation from Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. Our most advanced products combine the functionality of transceivers and fiber optic cards. – Electrical converters. With advanced technology, this card transceiver is designed...

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Introducing the Gigabit 2-Fiber 4-Band SFP: Revolutionizing Fiber Media Conversion! Welcome to the world of cutting-edge technology brought to you by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading high-tech solution innovator. We are excited to introduce our latest breakthrough product – the Gigabit 2-Fiber 4-Band SFP Transceiver, a revolutionary fiber optic media converter designed to change the way you con...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M  WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Sing...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: The LED gigabit 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber transceiver launched by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. This advanced product combines the functions of a transceiver and an optical-to-electrical converter, making it an essential tool for modern business. Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. is a domestic manufacturer specializing in the production of ...