• 1

2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Short Description:

CF-102GMW-2 series is a 10/100/1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 1* 10/100/1000Base-T port and 1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port, User can select different optical modules, such as multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, and single-mode single fiber. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network. Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

2-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

Product Features:

Introducing the 1 Optical 1 Power Multimode Dual Fiber Gigabit Transceiver, a cutting edge optical to optical converter designed to optimize your network connection. Developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a global leader in transmission solutions, this high quality product is sure to meet and exceed your expectations.

The transceiver is powered by DC5-12V wide voltage, which provides flexibility and convenience and ensures seamless operation in various environments. The port is equipped with 4KV lightning protection to protect your network infrastructure from unexpected power surges. In addition, its wide temperature operating capability ensures reliable performance even under extreme conditions.

One of the outstanding features of this transceiver is its support for 10KB jumbo frames. This efficiently transfers large files and data packets, increasing the speed and efficiency of the network. Additionally, the product has low power consumption, ensuring energy savings without compromising performance.

1 Optical 1 Power Multimode Dual Fiber Gigabit Transceiver is designed with user-friendliness in mind. Its 4-digit dial, SC connector, and dynamic LED indicators make it easy to set up and monitor for hassle-free installation. Just plug and play, and you’re ready to go.

Ruggedness and protection were also key considerations in the design of this transceiver. The iron case design not only enhances its aesthetics, but also provides sturdiness and reliability. The product has an IP30 protection level, which can prevent dust and water, further ensuring its service life.

Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. prides itself on being committed to providing high-quality products and services. With rich R&D experience and numerous patents for optoelectronic products, the company has won the trust and praise of more than 360 distributors and agents in more than 100 countries around the world. Rest assured, when you choose our products, you choose excellence.

In summary, the 1 Optical 1 Power Multimode Dual Fiber Gigabit Transceiver is a state-of-the-art optical-to-electrical converter that provides excellent performance and reliability. Its wide-voltage power supply, lightning protection, wide-temperature operation, and support for jumbo frames make it ideal for optimizing network speed and efficiency. Easy to install, durable and backed by a reputable company, this transceiver is the ultimate solution for your networking needs. Upgrade your network today with this great product from Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd.

 What This Product Does

◇ The CF-102GMW-2 is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-X fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z1000Base-X standards, the CF-102GMW-2 is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The CF-102GMW-2 supports longwave laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

◇ Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The CF-102GMW-2 will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

 Other Features

◇ Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with CF FIBERLINK’s CF-2U14 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Technical Parameter:

 Model CF-102GMW-2
Interface Characteristics
 

Fixed Port

 1* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

1* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 Ethernet Port  10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption
 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port  The default optical module is multimode dual fiber 2km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance multimode: 850nm 0~550M,1310nm 0~2KM
Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 Forwarding Mode  Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)
 Switching Capacity  4Gbps
 Buffer Memory   3Mpps
 MAC   2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber FX(green)
 rate SD/SPD1 (green)

SPD2: 100/ 1000 (green)

 Data  TP (green)
Single / duplex FDX (green)
 Power PWR (green)
Power
 Working Voltage  AC:100-240V
 Power Consumption  Standby<1W, Full load<5W
 Power Supply  DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply
Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP  -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing
   Dimension (L*W*H)    94mm* 71mm*27mm
   Installation     Desktop, CF-2U14 slot rack

Product Size:

product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Grandly launched the optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber Gigabit B terminal, 2-port single-mode single-fiber Gigabit photoelectric conversion equipment, and Gigabit Ethernet transceiver of Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. The overall transmission solution is committed to providing high-quality products and services to global customers. The optoelectronic single-mode single-...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Launched cutting-edge card-type 1 optical 1 electrical single-mode single-fiber transceiver Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. proudly presents our latest product innovation – Card 1 Optical 1 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber Transceiver. As a leading high-tech enterprise focusing on bridges and optical modules, we are constantly striving to provide high-quality solutions for...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the Portable Fiber Converter: Transforming Connectivity with Unmatched Efficiency! Enhance your web experience with advanced technology from Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. Known for our expertise in manufacturing Industrial Smart Managed Switches, PoE Switches, Ethernet Switches, Wireless Bridges and Wireless 4G Routers, our company is proud to present our latest innov...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-m...

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Let me introduce to you the cutting-edge product brought to you by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. – Gigabit 8 optical 2 electrical multi-mode dual fiber. As an innovative high-tech enterprise, YOFC focuses on various communication equipment and network products. We specialize in 5G communications, fiber optic transceivers and network switches, providing you with versatile and reli...

    • 8FE+2GE WDM Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC)

      8FE+2GE WDM Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-f...

      8FE+2GE WDM Media Converter (multi-mode Dual-fiber SC) Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a revolutionary 100G fiber-to-serial converter Are you tired of slow internet connections and unreliable network performance? Look no further, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. has developed a cutting-edge solution to transform your web experience. Introducing our latest innovation – the 100 Gigabit 8 Optical 2 Electrical Multimod...

    • 4-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      4-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: The latest innovation of Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a gigabit 2 optical 2 electrical frequency band SFP optical module! This cutting-edge product is designed to revolutionize data center connectivity and provide seamless fiber optic transport for your networking needs. With its advanced features, it can be used as both a gigabit fiber optic transceiver and a fiber-to-wireless converter, ensuring ...