• 1

10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

Short Description:

CF-8012GSW-3B series is a 10/ 100/ 1000M fiber media converter independently developed by CF FIBERLINK. It has 2* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T port and 8* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber por. The media converter adopts the enterprise-class Taiwan Realtek company’s carrier-grade chip solution, which has stable performance, good quality and high cost performance.It is suitable for optical fiber access application scenarios such as security monitoring, wireless coverage, intelligent transportation, and safe cities to form a cost-effective and stable communication network.

Unmanaged model, plug and play, no configuration, easy to use.


Product Detail

Product Tags

10-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

Product Features:

Launched Gigabit 8 optical 2 electrical single-mode single-fiber 3km B end: the ultimate solution for data center connections

Welcome to Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading communication equipment manufacturer located in Huizhou, China. Since our establishment in 2009, we have a proven track record of excellence and we pride ourselves on being able to provide innovative and quality products to meet the ever-changing needs of the market. As an innovative high-tech enterprise, we focus on 5G communication equipment, 10G core switches, fiber optic transceivers and other communication equipment.

In today’s fast-paced digital age, data centers play a vital role in ensuring seamless connectivity and reliable data transmission. As the need for higher bandwidth and faster network speeds continues to escalate, it is critical to invest in cutting-edge technology that can meet these demands. Introducing the newest member of our product range: Gigabit 8 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber 3km B-end.

Our Gigabit 8 optical 2 electrical single-mode single-fiber 3km B-end is specially designed for data center optical fiber network and is the ultimate solution for efficient and reliable connection. This state-of-the-art transceiver integrates seamlessly with fiber optic media converters and switches, enabling data centers to deliver superior performance and unmatched reliability.

With its impressive features, our products ensure a seamless and reliable data transfer experience. It boasts gigabit data transfer rates for lightning-fast communication and efficient processing of massive amounts of data. Whether it’s data-intensive applications, video streaming, or cloud-based services, our transceivers ensure smooth, uninterrupted operations and eliminate bottlenecks in data center networks.

Additionally, our Gigabit 8 Optical 2 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber 3km B-end offers impressive security features to protect your data center infrastructure. With an IP30 rating, it’s ruggedized against dust and debris, ensuring reliable, uninterrupted performance even in harsh environments. In addition, its external power port supports 4KV lightning protection, protecting your valuable equipment from power surges and electrical instability.

At Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., we are committed to providing innovative, high-quality communication equipment to meet the diverse needs of global customers. With a production base of more than 20,000 square meters and a dedicated team of more than 30 experienced professionals, we strive to provide excellence in every product.

To sum up, Gigabit 8 optical 2 electrical single-mode single-fiber 3km B end is the perfect solution for data center optical fiber connection. Our transceivers combine lightning-fast gigabit data transfer rates, impressive safety features such as IP30 protection, and external power ports with 4KV lightning protection to ensure seamless, reliable and secure data transmission . Please believe that Huizhou Changfei Photoelectric Technology Co., Ltd. can meet all your communication equipment needs.

Technical Parameter:

 

Model

CF-8012GSW-3B
Interface Characteristics
 

Fixed Port

 

2* 10/ 100/ 1000Base-T RJ45 port

8* 1000Base-X uplink SC fiber port

 

Ethernet Port

 

10/ 100/ 1000Base-T auto-sensing, full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X self-adaption

 

Twisted Pair

Transmission

 

10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP(≤100 meter)

100BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

1000BASE-T : Cat5e or later UTP(≤100 meter)

   Optical Port    Default optical module is single-mode single-fiber 3km, SC port
Wavelength/Distance A-end:  RX1310nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 40KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1310nm  0 ~ 40KM

A-end:  RX1490nm / RX1550nm  0 ~ 120KM

B-end:RX1550nm/ RX1490nm  0 ~ 120KM

Chip Parameter
   Network Protocol   IEEE802.3 10BASE-T,    IEEE802.3i 10Base-T,

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3x

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T;IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X;

 

Forwarding Mode

 

Store and Forward(Full Wire Speed)

 

Switching Capacity

 

20Gbps

 

Buffer Memory

  14.88Mpps
 

MAC

  2K
 

LED Indicator

Fiber FX1-FX8
On the RJ45 seat 1X-2X Yellow:Indicate PoE
1X-2X Green: Indicates network working status
 Power PWR (green)
Power
  Working Voltage  

AC:100-240V

 

Power Consumption

 

Standby<3W, Full load<10W

 

Power Supply

 

DC:5V/2A  industrial power supply

Lightning protection &Certification
Lightning protection Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30
Certification CCC;CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950;FCC Part 15 Class B; RoHS
Physical Parameter
  Operation TEMP     -20~+55°C;5%~90% RH Non condensing
   Storage TEMP   

   -40~+85°C;5%~95% RH Non condensing

   Dimension (L*W*H)    220mm* 101mm*28mm
   Installation     Desktop

Product Size:

product application diagra:

1 (2)

How to choose a fiber optic transceiver?

Optical fiber transceivers break the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission. Relying on high-performance switching chips and large-capacity caches, while truly achieving non-blocking transmission and switching performance, they also provide balanced traffic, isolation and conflict. Error detection and other functions ensure high security and stability during data transmission. Therefore, fiber optic transceiver products will still be an indispensable part of actual network construction for a long time. So, how should we choose fiber optic transceivers?

1. Port function test
Mainly test whether each port can work normally in the duplex state of 10Mbps, 100Mbps and half-duplex state. At the same time, it should be tested whether each port can automatically select the highest transmission speed and automatically match the transmission rate of other devices. This test can be included in other tests.

2. Compatibility test
It mainly tests the connection ability between the optical fiber transceiver and other devices compatible with Ethernet and Fast Ethernet (including network card, HUB, Switch, optical network card, and optical switch). The requirement must be able to support the connection of compatible products.

3. Cable connection characteristics
Test the fiber optic transceiver’s ability to support network cables. First, test the connection ability of Category 5 network cables with lengths of 100m and 10m, and test the connection ability of long Category 5 network cables (120m) of different brands. During the test, the optical port of the transceiver is required to have a connection capability of 10Mbps and a rate of 100Mbps, and the highest must be able to connect to a full-duplex 100Mbps without transmission errors. Category 3 twisted pair cables may not be tested. Subtests can be included in other tests.

4. Transmission characteristics (transmission loss rate of data packets of different lengths, transmission speed)
It mainly tests the packet loss rate when the optical fiber transceiver optical port transmits different data packets, and the connection speed under different connection rates. For the packet loss rate, you can use the test software provided by the network card to test the packet loss rate when the packet size is 64, 512, 1518, 128 (optional) and 1000 (optional) bytes under different connection rates. , the number of packet errors, the number of packets sent and received must be more than 2,000,000. Test transmission speed can use perform3, ping and other software.

5. The compatibility of the whole machine to the transmission network protocol
It mainly tests the compatibility of fiber optic transceivers to network protocols, which can be tested in Novell, Windows and other environments. The following low-level network protocols such as TCP/IP, IPX, NETBIOS, DHCP, etc. must be tested, and the protocols that need to be broadcast must be tested. Optical transceivers are required to support these protocols (VLAN, QOS, COS, etc.).

6. Indicator status test
Test whether the status of the indicator light is consistent with the description of the panel and the user manual, and whether it is consistent with the current status of the fiber optic transceiver.

 


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us

    Related products

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC )A-end

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC )A-end Product Features: Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. launched a cutting-edge single-mode single-fiber Gigabit A terminal. This innovative product combines two basic components of an optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber fiber optic converter with a Gigabit Ethernet transceiver to provide a seamless high-speed data transmission experience. At Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd....

    • 6-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      6-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Introducing the Gigabit 2-Fiber 4-Band SFP: Revolutionizing Fiber Media Conversion! Welcome to the world of cutting-edge technology brought to you by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading high-tech solution innovator. We are excited to introduce our latest breakthrough product – the Gigabit 2-Fiber 4-Band SFP Transceiver, a revolutionary fiber optic media converter designed to change the way you con...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Gigabit 2 Fiber 8 Cable SFP Introduced: Revolutionizing Industrial Communications Welcome to Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading manufacturer of cutting-edge industrial communication products and cloud-managed network solutions in China. With a commitment to excellence, our products range from cloud-managed industrial switches to PoE switches, from Ethernet switches to fiber optic transceivers and wire...

    • 2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      2-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC) Product Features: Introducing the Card 1 Optical 1 Electrical Single Mode Single Fiber End, your ultimate solution for seamless Fiber to Ethernet connections. Developed by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading manufacturer of industrial communication products, this innovative device offers unrivaled reliability and performance. At Huizhou Changfei, we pride ourselves on being able to provide cu...

    • 10-port 10/100/1000M  Media Converter(SFP)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP)

      10-port 10/100/1000M Media Converter(SFP) Product Features: Introducing the Gigabit 8 Optical 2 Electrical Band SFP – the ultimate solution for your fiber optic networking needs. With its advanced technology and unrivaled performance, this media converter is designed to seamlessly convert optical fiber to serial signals, providing unrivaled connectivity and data transmission capabilities. Manufactured by Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd., a leading innovator in th...

    • 9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Singl...

      9-port 10/100/1000M WDM Media Converter (Single-mode Single-fiber SC)B-end Product Features: Introducing the most advanced optoelectronic single-mode single-fiber gigabit transceiver, the perfect solution for all your transmission needs. This innovative device features 1 fiber optic port and 8 electrical ports for seamless connectivity and high-speed data transfer capabilities. As a leading provider of transmission solutions, Huizhou Changfei Optoelectronics Technology Co., Ltd. is proud t...